Anthony Nolan Charity

Lottery Hotline: 01628 200 681

(Lines open 9am - 5pm Monday - Friday)

Privacy Policy

The Anthony Nolan is committed to protecting your privacy.

Anthony Nolan promises to protect and respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we process the personal information that you provide to us when you enter our* Weekly Lottery and how we’re committed to keeping it safe and managing it in line with data protection laws**.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM THE WEEKLY LOTTERY

When you enter the Weekly Lottery through our website or face to face we ask you to complete a form with the following personal information:

  • Name and title
  • Date of birth
  • Home address
  • Email address
  • Phone number

When you enter the Weekly Lottery by post we ask you to provide the following personal information:

  • Name and title
  • Home address

You will also be asked to provide your credit or debit card payment details so that we can take payment for your entry.

If you contact us via our website to ask us a question or to report a problem, we may ask you for additional information to help us to respond.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FROM THE WEEKLY LOTTERY

We collect and use your personal information in connection with the Weekly Lottery

  • in order to enter into and perform any contract we have with you;
  • where we need to comply with a legal obligation; and/or
  • for our own (or a third party’s) legitimate interests.

We always balance our legitimate interests against your rights and we make sure we only use personal information in a way that you would reasonably expect in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that does not intrude on your privacy.

We will use your personal information:

  • for administration purposes (for example, to send you an email to confirm your Weekly Lottery entries;
  • to comply with our legal obligation to ensure you are over 18 years of age;
  • to let you know if you win a Weekly Lottery prize;
  • to investigate and respond to any question or complaint from you (we may also keep a record of any related correspondence with you);
  • to notify you of any changes to the services we provide to you; and
  • for troubleshooting and fixing problems with the Weekly Lottery website, including instances when we want to improve your user experience.

WEEKLY LOTTERY WEBSITE WEB ANALYTICS AND COOKIES

We use Google Analytics to analyse your use of our Weekly Lottery website and to create reports. All information collected by Google Analytics is anonymous and they do not process any personal information about you. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics on our raffle website, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Like most websites, we use cookies to help us understand how you use our raffle website and to improve our service.  Cookies are small text files that websites place on the computers and mobile devices of people who visit those websites. They are there to monitor performance of the site and ensure a smooth customer experience.

We use cookies on our Weekly Lottery website to:

  • monitor the performance of the website; and
  • hold information you provide when you carry out a transaction on the website so your information will be pre-populated the next time you visit the site.

We may also collect information about your device, IP address, operating system and browser type. We use this information for system administration and reporting. This is statistical data and does not identify you as an individual.

It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website. All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings, you can usually find these settings in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu on your browser.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE AND WHO HAS ACCESS TO IT

We use a third party external lottery manager, CFP Lottery & Raffles Ltd, to operate our Weekly Lottery and to host our Weekly Lottery website. CFP Lottery & Raffles Ltd are a data processor for us and they only process personal information in line with our instructions.

We may also share your personal information with:

  • payment providers when you make a payment through our Weekly Lottery website;
  • our advisors, in order to help us better manage, support or develop our organisation and to comply with legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • law enforcement bodies and/or regulators, in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order.

Your information is stored on secured servers and any payment transactions are encrypted. When you take part in the Weekly Lottery, we will not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area.

We will have strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to personal information but transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk.

We will keep your personal information until the Weekly Lottery has been drawn and the prizes have been distributed. Once your information has been deleted, Woods will keep backup copies of electronic data for 12 months.

KEEPING IN TOUCH

We would also like to keep in touch with you about the work we do, the ways you can support us - including other opportunities we think you'd be interested in. You can let us know how you’d like us to keep in touch when you complete your Weekly Lottery entry. It is always your choice as to whether you want to receive marketing and fundraising communications from us and you can update your communication preferences or unsubscribe at any time by contacting us on 020 7424 6626 or emailing us at support@anthonynolan.org.

YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW TO CONTACT US

We want to make sure you're in control of how we use and keep your information. Please click here to view our full Privacy Policy, which has more information about our marketing communications and information about the rights you have and how to contact our Data Protection Team.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact The Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@anthonynolan.org. You may also lodge a complaint with the UK's data protection regulator, the ICO, who can be contacted at: www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

 

*'Us', 'we' or ‘our’ refers to the registered charity Anthony Nolan (no. 803716 in England and Wales/ no. SC038827 in Scotland) and a company limited by guarantee (company no. 02379280).

Registered address:

The Royal Free Hospital, Pond Street, Hampstead, London, NW3 2QG

Head Office:

2 Heathgate Place, 75-87 Agincourt Road, Hampstead, London NW3 2NU

 

**We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) as a data controller under registration number Z3022117.